• River Flood Warning - Click for Details
    ...FLOOD WARNING NOW IN EFFECT FROM MONDAY AFTERNOON TO EARLY FRIDAY MORNING...
    Effective: June 24, 2024 @ 4:36pm
    Expires: June 28, 2024 @ 3:00am
    LOCATION
    WHAT...Minor flooding is forecast.
    INFO1
    WHERE...Rock River near Joslin.
    INFO2
    WHEN...From Monday afternoon to early Friday morning.
    INFO3
    IMPACTS...At 12.5 feet, Water affects some summer cottages along the river.
    INFO4
    ADDITIONAL DETAILS... - At 7:45 PM CDT Sunday the stage was 10.3 feet. - Forecast...The river is expected to rise above flood stage tomorrow afternoon to a crest of 12.8 feet Tuesday morning. It will then fall below flood stage Thursday evening. - Flood stage is 12.0 feet.
    PRECAUTIONS
    Motorists should not attempt to drive around barricades or drive cars through flooded areas. Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. The next statement will be issued by Monday evening at 845 PM CDT.

McDonough County Mosquitoes Test Positive For West Nile Virus

SHARE NOW

MACOMB, IL – The McDonough County Heath Department (MCHD) has announced that a batch of mosquitoes collected in McDonough County have tested positive for West Nile Virus.

According to a release issued by MCHD, the batch that tested positive were collected on September 7th in Macomb.

West Nile virus can be transmitted through the bite of a mosquito that has the virus from feeding on an infected bird. Most people with the virus have no symptoms of illness, but some may become ill three to 15 days after the bite of an infected mosquito. Only about two out of ten people who are bitten by an infected mosquito will experience any illness. Illness from West Nile virus is usually mild and includes fever, headache and body aches. Persons older than 50 years of age have the highest risk of severe central nervous system disease.

The best way to prevent West Nile virus or any other mosquito-borne illness is to reduce the number of mosquitoes around your home and take personal precautions to avoid mosquito bites.

  • Avoid being outdoors when mosquitoes are most active, between dusk and dawn.
  • When outdoors, wear shoes, socks, long pants and a long-sleeved shirt.
  • Apply insect repellent that contains DEET, picaridin or oil of lemon eucalyptus according to label instructions. Consult a physician before using on infants and children.
  • Make sure doors and windows have tight-fitting screens. Repair or replace screens that have tears or other openings.
  • Eliminate all sources of standing water that can support mosquito breeding, including water in bird baths, ponds, flowerpots, wading pools, old tires and any other receptacles.

Additional information about West Nile virus can be found by logging onto www.idph.state.il.us/envhealth/wnv.htm or by contacting the McDonough County Health Department Environmental Health Division at (309)837-9951 Ext: 2000.

Submit a Comment