• Fire Weather Watch - Click for Details
    Effective: February 26, 2024 @ 10:00am
    Expires: February 26, 2024 @ 6:00pm

Illinois Valley Community College Hosts Regional Academic Challenge

SHARE NOW

Illinois Valley Community College hosted a Regional Academic Challenge on February 3, 2023, for 133 students from 7 schools. Teams finishing first or second, along with individuals finishing first or second in each division and testing category, advance to the Eureka College sectional. State finals are April 10th-13th at EIU, said IVCC Academic Challenge coordinator Ron Groleau, Dean of Natural Sciences and Business. Each participant took two exams from among seven possible disciplines: biology, English, math, computer science, physics, engineering graphics or chemistry.

Ottawa High School, Seneca High School and Marquette Academy each won their respective team divisions at the February 3rd Illinois Valley Community College Regional Academic Challenge sponsored by Eastern Illinois University.

Ottawa won Division 1500 (enrollments of 701-1500) followed by Streator; Seneca captured Division 700 (enrollments of 301-700) followed by Mendota and Hall; and Marquette took Division 300 (300 or less).

Division 300 winners: Biology: Mary Lechtenberg, Marquette, first; Greyson Marincic, St. Bede Academy, second. Chemistry: Jacob Witthuhn, Marquette, first; Bella Hagenbuch, St. Bede, second.

Computer Science: Darby Morganflash, Marquette, first; Jacob Smith, Marquette, second. Engineering Graphics: Charlie Mullen, Marquette, first; Ella Biggins, Marquette, second. English: Madelyn Torrance, St. Bede, first; Bella Hagenbuch, St. Bede, second.

Mathematics: Greyson Marincic, St. Bede; first; Gianna Grivetti, St. Bede, second. Physics: Madelyn Torrance, St. Bede, first; Steven Wang, Marquette, second.

Division 700 winners: Biology: Jay Sims, Mendota, first; Lexi Sprinkel, Seneca, second. Chemistry: Anthony Kelson, Mendota and Elizabeth Haff, Hall, first; Nathan Grant, Teagan Johnson and Carter Thomas, Seneca, second.

Computer Science: Aidan Campbell, Hall, first; Jacob Hasselbring and Payton McDonald, Seneca, second.

Engineering Graphics: Colin Collett, Seneca, first; Avery Pierce, Mendota, second. English: Lauren Hogan, Hall, and Jay Sims, Mendota, first; Ashlin Jackson, Seneca, second.

Mathematics: Chris Poyner, Seneca, and Neal Linden, Mendota, first; Lily Bokus, Mendota, second. Physics: Chris Poyner, Seneca, first; Kyler Lapp, Hall, second.

Division 1500 winners: Biology: Ethan Cela, Ottawa, first; Hannah Galletti, Ottawa, second. Chemistry: Emily Swanson, Ottawa, first; Karcin Hagie, Ottawa, second.

Computer Science: Carter Snook, Ottawa, first; Katie Passwater, Ottawa, second. Engineering Graphics: Katie Passwater, Ottawa, first; Totus Keely, Ottawa, second. English: Karcin Hagie, Ottawa, first; Ryan Seaton, Streator, second.

Mathematics: Carter Snook, Ottawa, first; Reagan Bush and Parker Phillips, Streator, second. Physics: Nick Miller and Emily Swanson, Ottawa, first; Lily Kupec, Sophia Pence and Ziara Webb, Streator, second.

Academic Challenge coaches were Andrew Jackson, Seneca, Glenn Weatherford, Ottawa, Dan Fitzpatrick, St. Bede, Doug Harris, Streator, Theresa Sartain, Hall, Kathryn Ewers, Marquette and Eric Straughn, Mendota.

PHOTO: Members of the first place Division 1500 Ottawa High School team include from bottom left Emma Heiser, Katie Passwater, Nick Miller, Emily Swanson, Hannah Galletti, Carter Snook and Totus Keely; and top left Ethan Cela, Karcin Hagie and Jenna Smithmeyer.

Members of the first place Division 1500 Ottawa High School team include from bottom left Emma Heiser, Katie Passwater, Nick Miller, Emily Swanson, Hannah Galletti, Carter Snook and Totus Keely; and top left Ethan Cela, Karcin Hagie and Jenna Smithmeyer.

PHOTO: Members of the first place Division 300 winning Marquette Academy team are front row, left Jacob Smith, Darby Morganflash, Ella Biggins, Eva Offermann and Stefan Swords; and back, left Will Carlson, Steven Wang, Jacob Witthuhn, Mary Jo Lechtenberg and Charlie Mullen. Not pictured Aislinn Aussem.

Members of the first place Division 300 winning Marquette Academy team are front row, left Jacob Smith, Darby Morganflash, Ella Biggins, Eva Offermann and Stefan Swords; and back, left Will Carlson, Steven Wang, Jacob Witthuhn, Mary Jo Lechtenberg and Charlie Mullen. Not pictured Aislinn Aussem.

Submit a Comment