• River Flood Warning - Click for Details
    ...FLOOD WARNING NOW IN EFFECT FROM MONDAY AFTERNOON TO EARLY FRIDAY MORNING...
    Effective: June 24, 2024 @ 4:36pm
    Expires: June 28, 2024 @ 3:00am
    LOCATION
    WHAT...Minor flooding is forecast.
    INFO1
    WHERE...Rock River near Joslin.
    INFO2
    WHEN...From Monday afternoon to early Friday morning.
    INFO3
    IMPACTS...At 12.5 feet, Water affects some summer cottages along the river.
    INFO4
    ADDITIONAL DETAILS... - At 7:45 PM CDT Sunday the stage was 10.3 feet. - Forecast...The river is expected to rise above flood stage tomorrow afternoon to a crest of 12.8 feet Tuesday morning. It will then fall below flood stage Thursday evening. - Flood stage is 12.0 feet.
    PRECAUTIONS
    Motorists should not attempt to drive around barricades or drive cars through flooded areas. Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. The next statement will be issued by Monday evening at 845 PM CDT.

IVCC 2023 Presidential Honor List

SHARE NOW

For the spring 2023 semester, the following students were named to the Presidential Honors list at Illinois Valley Community College.  Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.75 to 4.0 in 12 or more semester hours, listed by hometown, are:

Dalzell: Katriene Sibbaluca;

Earlville: Elisabeth Farrell;

Grand Ridge: Brandon Lomeli;

Granville: Kaitlyn Brannon, Erin Brooker, Thomas Gallup, Carter Holmes, Colin Nave, Britain Siegmann;

Hennepin: Olivia Gonzalez, Jentsie Petersen, McKenna Solomon;

La Moille: Maddison Gentry, McKenna Klein;

La Salle: Tyrese Baijnath, Chloe Bruce, Joseline Flores, Christopher Garcia, Lyan Gonzalez, Colin Hart, Lucas Lee, Samantha May, Christa Raiter, Wesley Ruppert, Kendall Schmidt, Connor Sines, Harley Sterling, Lesavior Summers, Miriam Vazquez, Tyler Wrobleski;

Lacon: Ethan Fox;

Ladd: Emma Borelli, Kylie Dilling, Katherine Follmer, Richard Talbot;

Malden: Anastasia Mallery Sondgeroth;

Marseilles: Ashley Dresen, Brynn Hefner, Ivy Jones, Samantha Kielski, Amy Marek;

Mc Nabb: Leena Dean;

Mendota: Keina Arteaga, Briana Avila, Isabella Caruso, Salma Gonzalez, Alexia Gross, Elaina Harris, Phalen Hessenberger, Chloe Hillyard, Sophia Holland, Deborah Lengsfeld, Rosevelia Rocha, Alexandra Stremlau, Erica Stuart, Tyler Valdez;

Oglesby: Gage Mickley, Natalie Thome, Olivia Woods;

Ohio: Rachel Rieker;

Ottawa: Tara Alnwick, Isabella Barrientos, Ariana Benitez, Karrington Benson, Gabrielle Buendia, Lilly Craig, Miranda Craig, Erin Dunlap, Cody Ewers, Jenna Gamons, Maera Jiminez, Emily Joanis, Alexis Johnson, Hannah Larsen, Noah Mansour, Aaron Noble, Emma O’Brien, Earl Mitchel Quion Pantig, Lillian Pawelczyk, Rebecca Peura, Gage Schmitt, Allison Shew, David Smith, Hannah Smith, Maggie Stisser, Drew Stoudt, Emma Stumpf, Lauren Summers, Tegan Thumm;

Peru: Maxwell Anke, Kelsey Berchtold, Caleb Burrell, Mario Cote, Lydia Dornik, Jillian Fanning, Kendra Frey, Kasi George, Kayla Guerra, Anthony Hewitt, Grace Irwin, Caitlyn Kmetz, Eric Lockwood, Nolan May, Abigail Nawa, Mia Noonan, Holly Shriber, Leighanne Turner, Kiersten Vincent, Alexa Warwick, Kaya Watson, Drake Weber;

Princeton: Katie Bates, Abbey Calkins, Keysha Cortez, Hope Crouch, Caitlyn Fiocchi, Ethan Hassler, Alex Jagers, Knipper Andrew, Zachary Kulisek, Lannie Newberry, Jaydan Polhemus, Jonathan Polhemus, Jayden Tiemann, Erin Uphoff, Taylor Wetsel, Isaac Yanez;

Putnam: Cassandra Lowande;

Rutland: Justin Janssen;

Seneca: Madeline Klicker;

Serena: Cara Bonczkowski, Adam Brown, Tyler Shannon;

Sheffield: Alyssa Davis;

Sheridan: Cali Edwards, Hayleigh Hauppa;

Spring Valley: Marissa Boehm, Alex Doll, Colin Finklea, Kaelyn Hamalle, Shandel Holmstrom, Gunnar Jauch, Claire Morrow, Caleb Savitch, Zachary Shaw;

Streator: Kaitlyn Bauman, Sean Bundy, Zoe Crawford, Dalton Dean, Cadence Doss, Gabriela Garcia, Luis Garibaldi, Halie Grace, Emma Graves, Nora Groesbeck, Nini Hoang, Jennifer Horton, Laci Irvin, Audrey Jenkins, Kyle Kuntz, Kaydence Lehman, Spencer Melvin, Brandon Nighswonger, Abbigale Stillwell, Natalia Webb;

Sublette: Karli Althaus;

Toluca: Dylan Crank;

Tonica: Isabella Lambert, Sydney Miller, Emily Strehl;

Utica: Dennis Diss;

Van Orin: Leah Williams;

Walnut: Eliza Atkinson;

Wenona: Rachel Brisbois, Austin Hack;

West Brooklyn: Jacob Swope;

Wheaton: Dylan Kimak.

Submit a Comment